McDonald v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Defendant's ability to make intelligent settlement decisions was not undermined by the uncertainty surrounding how the $2,000,000 figure would be divided between the two claimants—the Estate and Plaintiff—and among the claim's various subdivisions.

28 U.S.C. § 2672 provides for at least two other purposes of the sum certain requirement, neither of which are directly impeded by this Court's holding. First, the sum certain amount dictates whether the claim may be settled by the Federal agency without involving the Attorney General. See § 2672 (providing that "any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $25,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his designee"). Second, the sum certain amount dictates whether any payment on the claim will come from the agency's budget. See id.