McDonald v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs has not established a basis for reconsideration on the grounds of manifest injustice.

R. Doc. 12 at 2; see also Francis v. S. Fid. Ins. Co., No. 22-763, 2023 WL 2674709, at *1 (E.D. La. Mar. 29, 2023); Soza v. S. Fid. Ins. Co., No. 22-985, 2023 WL 315948, at *1 n.3 (E.D. La. Jan. 19, 2023); 14th St. Properties, LLC v. S. Fid. Ins. Co., No. 22-1593, 2023 WL 416317, at *1 (E.D. La. Jan. 26, 2023).

Plaintiffs should not encounter any issue regarding prescription of their claim against LIGA in state court. LA. R.S. § 22:2058(A)(1)(c)(i) provides that claims must be filed with LIGA within five years of “the date of the order of liquidation of the insolvent insurer or the final date set by the domiciliary court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.”

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, IT IS ORDERED that the Motion for Reconsideration is DENIED.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiffs are granted leave to file an amended complaint on or before Tuesday, October 10, 2023.


Summaries of

McDonald v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.