McDonald v. State
[…] The prosecutor argued that testimony showing that McDonald was a passenger in the car driven by Kidd at the time of the September 12, 2016 arrest, without the evidence that McDonald had previously sold drugs, would give the jury "the murky picture that [McDonald] is potentially a mere bystander" and not the mastermind who engineered the drug run to New York and was a volume drug dealer.

The "kingpin charge" refers to a violation of Md. Code § 5-613 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"). The statute defines "drug kingpin" as "an organizer, supervisor, financier, or manager who acts as a coconspirator in a conspiracy to manufacture, distribute, dispense, transport in, or bring into the State a controlled dangerous substance" and prohibits a drug kingpin from conspiring to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or transport or bring into the State, as pertinent to this matter, 448 grams or more of cocaine or cocaine base, commonly known as "crack."