SHELDON MCDONALD, Petitioner, v. LLOYD RAPELJE, Respondent.
[…] (2) with an intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm is the probable result (i.e., malice);
(3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of one of the felonies enumerated in the felony murder statute.
A person is guilty of first-degree child abuse if he or she knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or mental harm to a child. See People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 295; 683 N.W. 2d 565 (2004)(citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2)). Physical harm is defined under Michigan's child abuse statute as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(1)(f).