McDonald v. Navy Fed. Fin. Grp.
[…] Given Plaintiff's repeated opportunity to plead claims for relief, and Plaintiff's failure to plead any facts suggesting a fiduciary relationship between herself and Defendant, the Court recommends dismissing Plaintiff's Breach of Fiduciary Duty claim with prejudice.

e. Plaintiff's Electronic Fund Transfer Act Claim May Proceed.

The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (the “EFTA” or the “Act”) authorizes a private right of action against a bank that “fails to comply” with any provision of the Act including the provision limiting a consumer's liability for unauthorized transfers. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). Further, 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b) states, in pertinent part: “In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met ...”