McDonald v. Navy Fed. Fin. Grp.
[…] Id. at 7-12.

Based on the foregoing and given Plaintiff's failure to cure the deficiencies appearing in her First Amended Complaint, the Court recommends this claim be dismissed with prejudice. See Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1041 (9th Cir. 2011) (the district court does not abuse its discretion in denying leave to amend a complaint when the plaintiff's proposed second amended complaint failed to cure the deficiencies of the first amended complaint).

h. Plaintiff Has No Private Right Of Action Under NRS 206.275.

NRS 205.275 is a criminal statute titled “Offense involving stolen property.” This statute states in pertinent part that “except as otherwise provided in NRS 501.3765, a person commits an offense involving stolen property if the person, for his or her own gain or to prevent the owner from again possessing the owner's property, buys, receives, possesses or withholds property: (a) Knowing that it is stolen property; or (b) Under such circumstances as should have caused a reasonable person to know that it is stolen property.”

As a general matter, criminal statutes do not give rise to private rights of action Robertson v. Catholic Community Services of Western Washington, Case No. 22-35965 [no initials provided], 2023 WL 3597383, at *1 (9th Cir. May 23, 2023) citing Cent. Bank of Denver, N.A. v.