McDonald v. McBain
[…] In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.

Labor Law § 198 is inapplicable to "any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." (See Labor Law § 190 and Schuit v. Tree Line Management Corp., 46 AD3d 405 [1st Dept. 2007]).