McDonald v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] The issue before the Court involves the intersection between Ohio's statute regarding sealed records and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure's notice requirements for class actions. The relevant statutory provisions are Ohio Revised Code § 2953.31 through § 2953.36 and § 2953.51 through § 2953.61. Pursuant to § 2953.32, eligible offenders who were convicted of the charged crime must apply to the sentencing court after a specified time period has passed (one year for misdemeanors and three years for felonies) to have his or her record sealed. The applicant also must pay a fee. Ohio Rev. Code § 2953.32(C)(3). The sentencing court must then determine whether certain requirements have been satisfied (such as "whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court"), consider the prosecutor's objections (if any), and weigh the competing interests between the applicant and government. Id. § 2953.32(C)(1)(c). If, after this process is completed, the court determines that the applicant's record should be sealed, "[t]he proceedings in the case that pertain to the conviction . . . shall be considered not to have occurred and the conviction . . . shall be sealed . . . ." Id. § 2953.32(C)(2).

Once the records are sealed, the statute specifies the persons who may review the sealed records and the purposes for which those records may be reviewed. See id. § 2953.32(D).