addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] See § 766.305(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that claim for compensation under the Plan be filed with DOAH); § 766.304, Fla. Stat. (providing that the ALJ "has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable"). In other words, McDonald would have no right to an award out of the Plan's fund unless an ALJ-rather than a court vested with judicial power under Article V-makes the determination regarding entitlement. See § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation...."); see also § 766.309(4), Fla. Stat. (allowing ALJ to address compensability in one final order, subject to appeal, and to issue later an award under section 766.31, Florida Statutes).
See Art. V, § 1, Fla. Const.