addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] One of those legislative conditions for payment out of the fund is that an administrative law judge ("ALJ") assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings ("DOAH")-an agency performing exclusively quasi-judicial functions within the executive branch-must first determine that a claim under the Plan is compensable. See § 766.305(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that claim for compensation under the Plan be filed with DOAH); § 766.304, Fla. Stat. (providing that the ALJ "has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable"). In other words, McDonald would have no right to an award out of the Plan's fund unless an ALJ-rather than a court vested with judicial power under Article V-makes the determination regarding entitlement. See § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat.