addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Admin. Hearings, 29 So.3d 992, 994 (Fla. 2010). The Legislature created the NICA fund to provide compensation on a no-fault basis for birth-related neurological injuries. Id. If a claim qualifies as a "birth-related neurological injury," a claimant's exclusive remedy for compensation is through NICA. Univ. of Miami v. Exposito ex rel. Gonzalez, 87 So.3d 803, 806 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). Specifically, section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides in part:
The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, . . . at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs. . . .(Emphasis added). The ALJ has "exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under NICA is compensable." §§ 766.301(1)(d), 766.304, and 766.311(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).