addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] See § 766.316, Fla. Stat. (requiring notice to patients of participation in the Plan). But the notice issue provides no basis for reversing the ALJ's disposition because Appellant's claim is time-barred. See § 766.313, Fla. Stat. (establishing a five-year limitation on claim). Otherwise, I concur with Judge Lewis's conclusion on the notice issue.
Finally, I agree with Judge Tanenbaum's observation at this juncture that nothing stops Appellant from filing an action in circuit court. See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. ("No civil action may be brought until the [compensability] determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge."). But there, the circuit court is also free to reject such a civil case in view of the Plan's exclusivity of remedy scheme. See § 766.303, Fla. Stat. (establishing the Plan); Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Assn v.