addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] In turn, the ALJ issued a straightforward order concluding that "Petitioner's Petition is time-barred pursuant to section 766.313 but is otherwise compensable under the NICA Plan." This is an appealable "final order on compensability and notice" that Appellant had an explicit statutory right to appeal. § 766.309(4), Fla. Stat.; see also § 766.311, Fla. Stat. ("Review of an order of the [ALJ] shall be by appeal to the District Court of Appeal"). For this reason, I see no jurisdiction-related problem with our decision to affirm here versus dismissing. Indeed, article V, § 4(b), of the Florida Constitution provides explicitly that "[d]istrict courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right from . . . orders . . ., including those entered on review of administrative action. See also Art. V, § (4)(c) ("District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.").
On the merits, Appellant asked us to reverse based upon a substantively peripheral notice-requirement issue. See § 766.316, Fla. Stat.