addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] See Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n, 29 So.3d at 994; Jackson, 932 So.2d at 1127.
AFFIRMED
TANENBAUM, J., dissents with opinion.
OSTERHAUS, C.J., concurring in result.
I concur with Judge Lewis's decision to affirm here. The administrative law judge rejected Appellant's claim under the Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan, § 766.301, Fla. Stat. et seq., because it was filed too late and was time-barred. But Appellant also raised the notice issue, which the statute allowed her to do. § 766.309(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that the "[ALJ] shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence: . . . (d) Whether, if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in s. 766.316 are satisfied."). In turn, the ALJ issued a straightforward order concluding that "Petitioner's Petition is time-barred pursuant to section 766.313 but is otherwise compensable under the NICA Plan."