addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] But the first three determinations directly relate to whether the claimant is entitled to compensation from the Plan's fund in the first place, and if so, how much; so they naturally mesh with the ALJ's core "function[] of [] office" within the executive branch, as assigned by the Legislature-gatekeeper of the Plan's fund-so the exercise of quasi-judicial power expected under this statutory provision is fine under the constitution. See Art. V, § 1, Fla. Const.; cf. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation...." (emphasis supplied)).