addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] Const.; cf. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation...." (emphasis supplied)).
Now, if there is in fact an award from the Plan's fund based on an ALJ-determined entitlement to compensation-that is, if there is fulfillment of the claimant's public right-the fulfillment becomes the exclusive remedy, barring the claimant from subsequently filing a civil suit. See § 766.303(2), Fla. Stat. ("The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies ...."); § 766.304, Fla. Stat. ("If the administrative law judge determines that the claimant is entitled to compensation from the association, or if the claimant accepts an award issued under s. 766.31, no civil action may be brought or continued in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of s. 766.303."); NICA v. DOAH, 948 So.2d 705, 711 (Fla. 2007) ("If the ALJ determines that a claim is compensable, compensation under the NICA Plan becomes the claimant's exclusive remedy."); cf. Samples v.