addressing how the ALJ's statutory authority to address the fact question of notice arises only if the claim has been adjudicated compensable
[…] Stat. et seq., because it was filed too late and was time-barred. But Appellant also raised the notice issue, which the statute allowed her to do. § 766.309(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that the "[ALJ] shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence: . . . (d) Whether, if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in s. 766.316 are satisfied."). In turn, the ALJ issued a straightforward order concluding that "Petitioner's Petition is time-barred pursuant to section 766.313 but is otherwise compensable under the NICA Plan." This is an appealable "final order on compensability and notice" that Appellant had an explicit statutory right to appeal. § 766.309(4), Fla. Stat.; see also § 766.311, Fla. Stat. ("Review of an order of the [ALJ] shall be by appeal to the District Court of Appeal"). For this reason, I see no jurisdiction-related problem with our decision to affirm here versus dismissing.