McDonald v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] ¶ 38 1. The Board's Findings of Fact

¶ 39 We now come to the crux of this appeal. The Board in this case adopted the factual findings of the hearing officer that Ms. Kowalski McDonald made handwritten alterations to the addresses of over 700 entries on her petition sheets by crossing out the address the petition signer provided and replacing it with the person's address as it appeared in the voter registration

database. The mismatch between the addresses that originally appeared on the petition sheets and the addresses in the database would have invalidated the affected signatures. Section 3-1.2 of the Election Code, titled "Eligibility to sign petition," states that a "qualified primary elector *** shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition," or who was registered at that address at the time of signing. (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/3-1.2 (West 2016).

¶ 40 It is clear that Mr. Featherston, who devotes a substantial portion of his memoranda to addressing this argument, believes that Ms.