McDonald v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Id.

We are left with no such conviction in this case. Because it was not clearly erroneous for the Board to view the conduct at issue in this case as a pattern of fraud, we need not decide whether the same result would be warranted under any other standard.

¶ 46 Ms. Kowalski McDonald first points out—quite correctly—that nothing requires the address listed opposite a petitioner's signature to be personally affixed to the petition by the person signing the petition. The language of section 7-10 of the Election Code, titled "Form of petition for nomination," states that petitions "shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his residence address shall be written or printed." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016). The statute would permit, then, a circulator collecting voter signatures on a petition to write a signer's address on the sheet for the signer. But that is not what happened here.