McDonald v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Kowalski McDonald did. And when questioned under oath, Ms. Kowalski McDonald lied, testifying that she changed no addresses on her petition sheets. It was not clearly erroneous for the Board to strike the entries affected by this pattern of fraud from Ms. Kowalski McDonald's nomination petition.

¶ 48 Nor was it clearly erroneous for the Board to strike each of the pages signed by Ms. Kowalski McDonald's circulator, Kevin Hamilton, who testified that the alterations appearing on the sheets he circulated were made after he signed them. Section 7-10 of the Election code requires that anyone circulating a nomination petition must execute a circulator's affidavit certifying "that the signatures on this sheet were signed in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the [political party for which the nomination is sought], and that their respective residences are correctly stated." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016). "This portion of section 7-10 has been strictly enforced by the courts of this State which have viewed the circulators' oath as an important way to safeguard fair and honest elections." Fortas v. Dixon, 122 Ill. App. 3d 697, 700 (1984).