McDole v. Thompson
[…] (See App. (DE 17) Ex. 4; Pet'r's First Resp. (DE 20-1) Ex. B at 7).

On June 19, 2017 (while still in custody in North Carolina), petitioner filed the instant pro se petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Petitioner's sole claim for relief is that he is being detained in violation of the IADA because he was not tried on his North Carolina charges within 120 days of the extradition. See IADA, 18 U.S.C. App. § 2, art. IV(c) (providing that when a prisoner is extradited pursuant to the IADA, "trial shall be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state"). Petitioner seeks "immediate release" from custody.

DISCUSSION

A. Summary Judgment

1. Standard of Review

Summary judgment is appropriate when there exists no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Anderson v.