Mcdevitt v. Gizinski
[…] "Neither we nor the trial court may retry the issues addressed in arbitration or review the tribunal's disposition on the merits of the case." Civan v. Windermere Farms, Inc., 180 A.3d 489, 493 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). Thus, this Court's "standard of review in arbitration confirmation cases is whether, in interpreting the award, the trial court exceeded its scope of authority by an abuse of discretion or error of law." Roccograndi v. Martin, 214 A.3d 251, 256 (Pa. Super. 2019).

The parties agree the underlying arbitration was governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 et seq., concerning common law arbitration. Section 7341 provides:

The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration … is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341. Interpreting Section 7341, this Court has explained,
we must confine our review to whether the appellant was deprived of a hearing or whether fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity tainted the award. The appellant bears the burden to establish both the underlying irregularity and the resulting inequity by clear, precise, and indubitable evidence. In this context, irregularity refers to the process employed in reaching the result of the arbitration, not the result itself.