20-P-1247
[…] After exhausting potential administrative remedies, the plaintiff sought relief in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4 in the Superior Court. The parties filed cross motions for judgment on the pleadings. Following a hearing, a Superior Court judge denied the plaintiff's motion and allowed the board's motion. The plaintiff appeals therefrom.
Discussion.
"We review the allowance of a motion for judgment on the pleadings [filed] under Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (c) . . . de novo" (citation omitted). C,M. v. Commissioner of the Dep't of Children & Families, 487 Mass. 639, 646 (2021). In the context of the denial of parole, our analysis centers on G. L. c. 127, § 130, pursuant to which the board may grant parole only where it finds, "after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." "The board is afforded significant deference with regard to its parole decisions. As the granting of parole is a discretionary function of the executive branch, generally the judiciary's role is limited to reviewing the constitutionality of the board's decision and proceedings."