McDaniel v. McDaniel
[…] The court further finds that while Ireland is not dispositive as to the burden of proof test, it is informative regarding the issue of relocation. The issue of physical custody must be determined by the trial court using the standards set forth in § 46b-56 (b), taking into consideration the location or relocation of the child. Blake v. Blake, 207 Conn. 217 (1988); Hill v. Hill, 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 18, 634 (Nov. 2, 1998).

Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56 (b) states in part that:

In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference, provided the initial order the court may take into consideration the causes of the breakdown of the marriage or legal separation if such causes are relevant in a determination of the best interests of the child. . . .

It is clear by the case law and statutory language that the court must determine what is in the best interest of the minor child and not the plaintiff or defendant when the court decides who should have custody and where the child shall reside. The guardian for the minor child concluded that the minor child's best interests are served if he is raised by both parents. He stated that his ward enjoys and needs contact with both his mother and father on a consistent and regular basis. The family relations officer who performed the court ordered evaluation also concurred.

In determining the best interests of the child in the present controversy, the court is faced with the balancing of all of the factors that affect the child's welfare. The plaintiff argued that her desire to "move back home" to Kentucky should be given substantial weight. She claimed that the parties' move to Connecticut was only temporary.