23-12335
[…] Admin. Code R. 23-21.002(31). The objective parole guidelines guide the Commission in the task of establishing an inmate's PPRD. See generally Fla. Admin. Code R. 23-21.007 to 23-21.011.
After the PPRD is established, the inmate receives regular subsequent reviews to assess whether the PPRD should be extended or should become the inmate's effective parole release date ("EPRD"), which "means the actual parole release date." See generally Fla. Stat. § 947.174 (providing for regular review of an inmate's PPRD either every two years or every seven years depending on certain factors); id. § 947.1745 (providing that "[i]f the inmate's institutional conduct has been satisfactory, the [PPRD] shall become the [EPRD]"); Fla. Admin. Code R. 23-21.002(15) (defining EPRD as the inmate's "actual parole release date"). "If it is determined that the inmate's institutional conduct has been unsatisfactory," the Commission may extend the PPRD. See Fla. Stat. § 947.1745(1), (2).