McCullum v. State
[…] notes a difference between an allegation in the indictment and the proof at trial, he has offered no argument that this difference was a fatal variance—that is, that it prevented him from preparing his defense to the charges against him, took him by surprise, or failed to adequately protect him against another prosecution for the same offense, See, e.g., Roscoe, 288 Ga. at 776 (3), 707 S.E.2d 90. So we cannot reasonably construe McCullum’s sufficiency arguments as a fatal-variance claim, and we express no opinion as to whether such a claim could have been successful were it properly before us.

3. The Sufficiency of the Evidence of the Rape of Blackwell

[11] McCullum contends that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to convict him of Blackwell’s rape as either a matter of constitutional due process or under OCGA § 24-14-6 ("To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused").

These claims fail.