McCullum v. State
[…] See Clough v. State, 298 Ga. 594, 597-98 (2), 783 S.E.2d 637 (2016); Wallace v. State, 275 Ga. 879, 881 (2), 572 S.E.2d 579 (2002), disapproved on other grounds by Willis v. State, 304 Ga. 686, 706 (11) (a) n.3, 820 S.E.2d 640(2018). Thus, I will also address his challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence to support those convictions as well.

In so doing, I note that in addition to arguing that the evidence, to support these convictions was constitutionally insufficient, McCullum also cites OCGA § 24-14-6 and argues that the evidence was wholly circumstantial and does not exclude what he characterizes as the reasonable hypothesis that McCullum had consensual sex with Blackwell See OCGA § 24-14-6 ("To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.").

Count 2 of the indictment alleges that McCullum caused the death of Blackwell "in the commission of the offense of rape, a felony," and Count 3 of the indictment alleg- es that he caused her death "in the commission of the offense of Aggravated Assault with the intent to Rape, a felony."