McCullough v. Wolcott
[…] Second-degree burglary under P.L. § 140.25(2) is a class C violent felony offense, see id. § 70.02(1)(b); while attempted second-degree burglary is a class D violent felony offense, see id. § 70.02(1)(c) (defining class D violent felony offenses as including attempts to commit any of the class C felonies in P.L. § 70.02(1)(b)).

The next set of errors occurred during pre-trial counsel's analysis of Petitioner's criminal history. There are six criteria for determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate violent felony conviction. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(b)(1)(i)-(vi). As relevant to Petitioner's case, the conviction “must have been in [New York] [S]tate . . . of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of [P.L.] section 70.02.” Id. § 70.04(b)(1)(i). In addition, the sentence on that conviction “must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted.” Id. § 70.04(b)(1)(iv). But in calculating the ten-year window, periods of incarceration toll the running of the ten years specified in P.L. § 70.04(b)(1)(iv). See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(b)(1)(v) (“[A]ny period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded....”).