McCullough v. Wolcott
[…] (5/08/14 Letter from David Silverberg, Esq. at 1, Ex. D to First 440 Motion, Resp't Ex. D). Trial counsel stated that “[n]o reduced plea will be offered by” the prosecution and that if Petitioner was “not prosecuted as a [p]ersistent [v]iolent [f]elony [o]ffender, [he] would face a determinate prison sentence as a [s]econd [v]iolent [f]elony [o]ffender of between seven and fifteen years, whether it be by [p]lea or after [t]rial.” (Id.).

P.L. § 70.08 defines a persistent violent felony offender as “a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of [P.L.] section 70.02 . . ., after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(a). “When the court has found . . . that a person is a persistent violent felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment.” Id. § 70.08(2).