McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] He alleged that the defendant commenced the foreclosure action to circumvent the "blight statutes" and, instead, chose to "go after blight through foreclosure, because it is easier ...." On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the court improperly rendered summary judgment on that claim. We do not agree.

Under Connecticut law, municipalities are authorized to impose blight liens on real property and, when necessary, to commence legal actions to foreclose on those liens. General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (xv) provides in relevant part that municipalities are empowered to "[m]ake and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight" and to "prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such regulations ...." General Statutes § 7-148aa likewise provides in relevant part: "Any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H) (xv) of