McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] We do not agree.

Under Connecticut law, municipalities are authorized to impose blight liens on real property and, when necessary, to commence legal actions to foreclose on those liens. General Statutes § 7-148 (c) (7) (H) (xv) provides in relevant part that municipalities are empowered to "[m]ake and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing blight" and to "prescribe civil penalties for the violation of such regulations ...." General Statutes § 7-148aa likewise provides in relevant part: "Any unpaid penalty imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H) (xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the penalty was imposed from the date of such penalty. ..."

In its memorandum of decision, the court stated that, "even if the defendant had pursued the plaintiff's property pursuant to the blight ordinances, it could have sought the same outcome; acquisition of the property, through the same process: foreclosure."