McCullough v. Town of Rocky Hill
[…] Although both documents are titled "Affidavit of Plaintiff," neither contains any indication that its contents were sworn to by the plaintiff before a clerk, notary public, or commissioner of the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 1-24a (requiring affiant to "swear to the truth of the document or writing before any proper officer"); see also Burton v.