Case No. 1:09CV2858.
[…] Although Plaintiff's allegations of Hanna employees being compensated for referring business to Barristers are not vague and conclusory, they do not state a cause of action under RESPA. Hanna's alleged payments to its own employees are exempt from RESPA liability. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(1)(vii), "Section 8 of RESPA permits . . . [a]n employer's payment to its own employees for any referral activities." The complaint alleges that Hanna employees received compensation, in the form of bonuses, from Hanna for referring clients to Barristers. As this is permitted under the statute, Plaintiff's § 2607(a) kickback claim, which does not include any allegations of payments from Barristers to Hanna or Hanna's employees for referring business, cannot be sustained.
On June 7, 1996, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g) was amended to make "[a] payment by an employer to its bona fide employee for the referral of settlement service business to a settlement service provider that has an affiliate relationship with the employer or in which the employer has a direct or beneficial ownership interest of more than 1 percent" permissible only if (1) the "employee does not perform settlement services in any transaction" and (2) "[b]efore the referral, the employee provides to the person being referred a written disclosure in the format of the Controlled Business Arrangement Disclosure Statement . . ." 61 F.R. 29252.