3:22-cv-474-BJB
[…] Does the lack of a signature on page 2 mean, as McCubbin argues, that he did not validly agree to its arbitration provision when he signed on page 1? Renewed Motion to Stay at 7 (“The pages the Plaintiff signed clearly make no reference to arbitration.”). In Dixon v. Daymar Colleges Group, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a signature on the front page of a two-page document failed to assent to an arbitration provision on the second page. 483 S.W.3d 332, 346 (Ky. 2015). The Statute of Frauds (KRS § 371.010), the court observed, applied and mandated a signature at the end of the document under KRS § 446.060: “When the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” Dixon, 483 S.W.3d at 344.
But Dixon also recognized that “the statute [KRS § 446.060] does not abolish incorporation by reference.” Id. And the invoice contracts in this case contain clear language stating that the parties accept the additional attached terms.