McCrobie v. Commonwealth
[…] Gilbert v. Commonwealth, 2013 WL 489808 (Ky. App. Feb. 8, 2013) (2011-CA-002107). Although a circuit court loses jurisdiction ten days after the entry of final judgment, such jurisdiction can be renewed or extended by statute or rule. Rollins v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. App. 2009). The Gilbert court held that KRS 533.020 provides statutory authority for such ongoing jurisdiction, without following the process of KRS 431.200, so long as probation is still in effect. "Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions . . . at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation." KRS 533.020(1). In Gilbert's case, the court concluded that

We recognize that unpublished opinions are non-binding on this panel. In accordance with CR 76.28(4)(c), we may consult such opinions for guidance when there is no published authority directly on point.