finding 2.3% total compensation to be reasonable
[…] Section 2607(b) of the Act provides:
No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.
See also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14 (a) ("A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section."). Section 2607(c), however, creates an exemption for certain payments, stating: