McCray v. State
[…] Summaries of

McCray v. State

Supreme Court of South Carolina
Aug 5, 1991
305 S.C. 329 (S.C. 1991)

holding the PCR court's conclusions regarding ineffective assistance of counsel were "insufficient for appellate review and fail to meet the standard set forth in the statute," but reversing the order denying PCR and remanding for a new PCR hearing

Summary of this case from Harris v. State

finding "[t]he PCR court's conclusions regarding ineffective assistance are insufficient for appellate review and fail to meet the standard set forth in [ section 17-27-80 ]"

Summary of this case from Reese v. State

In McCray, our supreme court took the opportunity to remind PCR courts of their obligation to "make specific findings of fact, and state expressly [their] conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented."

Summary of this case from Moses v. State
Case details for

McCray v. State

Case Details

Full title:James McCRAY, Petitioner v. STATE of South Carolina, Respondent

Court:Supreme Court of South Carolina

Date published: Aug 5, 1991

Citations

305 S.C. 329 (S.C. 1991)
408 S.E.2d 241