McCray v. Md. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Md. Comm'n on Human Rel., 70 Md. App. 538, 545-50, 521 A.2d 1263, 1266 (1987); Edgewood Mgmt. Corp. v. Jackson, 212 Md. App. 177, 200 n.8, 66 A.3d 1152, 1166 n.8 (2013). And, plaintiff has not asserted a distinction between her federal and state discrimination claims. Accordingly, I will apply the same standards to my analysis of plaintiff's state and federal discrimination claims. See Blakes v. City of Hyattsville, 909 F. Supp. 2d 431, 444 (D. Md. 2012).

State statutes of limitations apply to state claims in federal courts. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). S.G. § 20-1013 provides that "a complainant may bring a civil action ... alleging an unlawful employment practice, if: (1) the complainant initially filed a timely administrative charge ... ; (2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing ... ; and (3) the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred." (emphasis added).