No. 05-08-01398-CV
[…] Appellee finally sought to dismiss the case due to appellant's failure to comply with the inmate litigation filing requirements in chapter 14 of the civil practice and remedies code and to plead a legally recognized cause of action. The trial court granted the plea to the jurisdiction finding appellee was not a proper jural entity and that appellee had not waived sovereign immunity. The trial court also granted the motion to dismiss as to any individual employee of Dallas County sued by appellant and found appellant failed to state a legally recognized cause of action.
Section 101.106(f) provides:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f) (Vernon 2005).
Recusal