McCray v. Carter
[…] In her Response Brief, Plaintiff also points to her report to the School Board in June 2008 about a deficit budget for the upcoming school year as a "protected activity" and argues that a reasonable juror could conclude it was this report which caused the Board to remove her as Treasurer of the Board and to terminate her position as CFO of the DPS in December 2008. However, for a plaintiff to engage in protected activity, she must report "a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule. . . ." M.C.L. § 15.362. Informing the Board that the School District would have a budget deficit in the 2008 school year is not a report of "a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule." Hence, the reporting of a deficit budget cannot provide the basis for Plaintiff's WPA claim.