McCray v. Carter
[…] However, this does not demonstrate that the Board's true reason for terminating McCray's employment was her having engaged in a protected activity. As set forth above in this Opinion, for a plaintiff to engage in protected activity, she must report "a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule. . . ." M.C.L. § 15.362. Informing the Board that the School District would have a budget deficit in the 2008 school year is not a report of "a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule."