McCracken v. Wickey
[…] When the district court appointed Misty as D.L.D.'s guardian, it also awarded custody of the child to her.

Since 1990, when KRS 387.090 was amended to authorize it, Matthew could have petitioned (and still can petition) the district court to remove Misty as guardian, thereby depriving her of custody of D.L.D., if he could have convinced the court that removal is "in the best interest of the ward[.]" KRS 387.090(1)(b); 1990 Kentucky Laws S.B. 173, § 14 (Ch. 487). If removal is ever ordered, Matthew can seek his own appointment as D.L.D.'s guardian. KRS 387.020(1); KRS 387.025(1) ("Any interested person . . . may petition the District Court for the appointment of a guardian[.]"); KRS 387.032 ("District Court shall appoint [as guardian] any person . . . whose appointment would be in the best interest of the minor . . . ."). This is Matthew's recourse, and he may pursue it in the district court without first pleading or proving he is a de facto custodian.