McCracken v. Wickey
[…] Morgan v. Bird, 289 S.W.3d 222, 226 (Ky. App. 2009). Whether a non-parent is properly classified a de facto custodian is a question of law. See Heltsley v. Frogge, 350 S.W.3d 807, 808 (Ky. App. 2011). Our review is de novo. Id.

When a guardian is appointed pursuant to KRS 387.020(1), such as after a nomination pursuant to KRS 387.040, such appointment also constitutes an award of custody. KRS 387.010(3) ("'Guardian' means an individual . . . appointed by the District Court to have care, custody, and control of a minor[.]" (emphasis added)); KRS 387.040 (guardian "to have care, custody, and control of the minor" (emphasis added)); KRS 387.065(2)(a) ("[G]uardian shall: (a) Take custody of the person of the ward[.]" (emphasis added)). When the district court appointed Misty as D.L.D.'s guardian, it also awarded custody of the child to her.