McCracken v. Riot Games, Inc.
[…] Such a result runs contrary to the strong public policy of this state favoring settlement of actions.'" (Id. at pp. 793, 795.)

In addition, as Riot points out, although parties are prohibited from reaching settlement agreements that keep confidential factual information pertaining to claims for sexual assault, sexual harassment, or workplace harassment, discrimination, or retaliation, the Legislature carved out an exception that allows parties to maintain the confidentiality of the amounts paid in the settlement agreements. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1001, subds. (a) [prohibiting any settlement agreement provision that "prevents or restricts the disclosure of factual information related to a claim" for sexual assault or harassment, or harassment, discrimination or retaliation in the workplace or by the owner of a housing accommodation], (e) ["This section does not prohibit the entry or enforcement of a provision in any agreement that precludes the disclosure of the amount paid in settlement