McCoy v. Vuolo
[…] Sess.); cert. denied, 176 Conn. 763, 394 A.2d 201 (1978).

The motion to strike the first special defense is, therefore, granted.

II. Receipt of Uninsured Motorist Benefits

As a second special defense the defendant has alleged as follows:

The plaintiff received a sum certain from her uninsured motorist insurance carrier which sum shall operate as a set-off to the plaintiff's claim against the defendant.

Pursuant to Practice Book § 168, a defendant may plead a set-off if the defendant has, either in law or in equity, a right of set-off against the plaintiff's demand.

General Statutes § 52-141 provides that in a tort action a defendant may "set off against any judgment rendered against him any debt which he holds, jointly and severally, against the plaintiff," with certain exceptions.

The defendant has not pleaded that the plaintiff owes it a debt or that the defendant had any contractual or other right to any benefits received by the plaintiffs from their own uninsured motorist insurer.