McCoy v. Page
[…] DISCUSSION

McCoy appeals the condition that he pay $4,971.76 per month to Page, which was attached to a preliminary injunction obtained by him to stop foreclosure on his residence. McCoy contends that the lower court disregarded the evidence showing that Page was untrustworthy and engaged in shady deals. He also argues that the sum is excessive and punitive in nature.

Upon granting a preliminary injunction, a court must require an undertaking (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (a)) to protect the party against whom the injunction lies. The judge determines the amount of the undertaking, but the undertaking must be in an amount sufficient to pay defendants "any damages . . . [they] may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction." (§ 529, subd. (a).) When estimating the amount of the required undertaking, the trial court must assess defendants' damages under the assumption that the preliminary injunction was wrongfully issued. (Abba Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 15.)