McCoy v. McCoy
[…] Wife argues that prospective application is from the date of the court's order of modification. This appears to be a case of first impression regarding this issue.

This statutory language requiring "prospective application" was added by amendment, effective September 1, 1992, prior to the filing of the motion to modify. The previous Version contained the following sentence which was deleted and replaced by the 1992 amendment:

Title 43 O.S. 1992 Supp. § 134 [92-134](D) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this section, the provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party. Modification by the court of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, may extend to the terms of the payments and to the total amount awarded; provided however, such modification shall only have prospective application." (Underlined language was added by 1992 amendment).

Title 43 O.S. 1991 § 134[ 43-134](E) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this section, the provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party Only those installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification may be modified." (Underlined language was deleted by 1992 amendment.)

"Only those installment accruing subsequent to the motion for modification may be modified."