McCoy v. Grayson
[…] Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 300 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984)).

Furthermore, Petitioner had no constitutional right to parole, Bd. of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 373 (1987); Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979), even after the Parole Board approved his release, Jago v. Van Curen, 454 U.S. 14, 17 (1981). He also had no inherent right to parole under state law. The Parole Board has broad discretion in determining whether to grant parole. In re Johnson, 219 Mich. App. 595, 596 (1996); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.234(9) (stating that "a prisoner's release on parole is discretionary with the parole board"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.236(2) (stating that "[a] parole order may be amended or rescinded at the discretion of the parole board for cause").