McCoy v. Department of Criminal Justice
[…] See Pluet, 355 F.3d at 383-84; see also Rhyne v. Henderson County, 973 F.2d 386, 390-91 (5th Cir. 1992) (finding that standing under Texas wrongful death and survival statutes is incorporated into the Federal Civil Rights Statutes). TDCJ contends that neither L.J. McCoy (Burrell's grandmother) or Antonio Thompson (Burrell's brother) are entitled to bring a claim regarding Burrell's death under the Texas survival or wrongful death statutes and, therefore, this action must be dismissed for lack of standing. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.004(a) (limiting wrongful death actions to the "surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased"); Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 71.021 (stating that a survival cause of action exists only "in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the [deceased] person").

On June 27, 2006, TDCJ filed a "Motion to Submit Additional Briefing on the Issue of Standing."