No. A08-1145.
[…] An appellate court will review "factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision[.]" Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin. Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006). We review a decision by a ULJ to deny an additional evidentiary hearing using an abuse of discretion standard. Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 533 (Minn.App. 2007).
An unemployment benefits applicant may be eligible if "the applicant was able to work and was available for suitable employment, and was actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (Supp. 2007). "To be considered `available for suitable employment,' a student must be willing to quit school to accept suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(b) (Supp. 2007).
There is substantial evidence in the record to support the ULJ's finding that McCoy is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits because he was unwilling to quit school to accept suitable employment.