Civil Action 2:23-cv-00314
[…] Id.
The Supreme Court of Appeals denied the petition with respect to the claim arising under the Whistle-blower Law, holding that the filing of a grievance pursuant to the PEGP is not required for whistle-blower claims. Id. at Syl. Pt. 9. Starting with the text of the statute, the Supreme Court of Appeals noted that § 6C-1-4(a) of the Whistle-blower Law expressly provides that “a person who alleges that he or she is a victim of a violation of this article may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.” Id. at 745. Section 6C-1-4(a), the Devono court found, “clearly and unambiguously” permits the initiation of a civil action in state court for alleged violations of the Whistle-blower Law. Id. at 746.