Civil Action 2:23-cv-00314
[…] W.Va. Code. § 6C-1-2(f). “Wrongdoing” is defined as “a violation which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature of a federal or state statute or regulation, of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or the employer.” § 6C-1-2(h).
An employee who alleges that an employer violated the Whistle-blower Law may seek injunctive relief and damages in a civil action. Id. § 6C-1-4(a). In order to prevail on such a claim, the employee must prove by a preponderance of the evidence “that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee . . . had reported or was about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an appropriate authority.” Id. § 6C-1-4(b).
The defendants argue that McCoy's whistle-blower claim is subject to dismissal inasmuch as she is not a “whistleblower” under the Whistle-blower Act. A “whistle-blower” is statutorily defined as