McCoy v. Alderson
[…] Next, Ms. McCoy must show that the Board failed to take corrective action. Here, the Board did what it was supposed to do — investigate allegations of misconduct. RCW 18.130.050(2). Any suspension of Dr. Alderson's license would have had to follow notice and a hearing absent some emergency. RCW 18.130.050(7), .160, .090. And whether any emergency warranted suspension is a discretionary decision vested in the Board. RCW 18.130.050(7), (13).

RCW 18.130.050 states: "The disciplining authority has the following authority . . . (13) To grant or deny license applications, and in the event of a finding of unprofessional conduct by an applicant or license holder, to impose any sanction against a license applicant or license holder provided by this chapter."

Ms. McCoy must next show that the Board had a statutory duty to take corrective action. Ravenscroft, 87 Wn. App. at 415. Again, here there is no such requirement.