McCoy v. Alderson
[…] The legislature granted the Board broad discretion for determining whether to impose sanctions and what sanctions should be imposed in such cases. RCW 18.130.160, .110, .050(13).

RCW 18.130.110 states that if a disciplinary board determines unprofessional conduct, it shall prepare and serve findings of fact and an order.

Finally, Ms. McCoy must show that she is within the class the statute is intended to protect. Ravenscroft, 87 Wn. App. at 415. She is not. Here, the purpose of the statutes is for "the protection and promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare." RCW 18.22.005. The statutory scheme here is then intended to protect the public by assuring competent podiatrists.

RCW 18.22.005 states: "The legislature finds that the conduct of podiatric physicians and surgeons licensed to practice in this state plays a vital role in preserving the public health and well-being. The purpose of this chapter is to establish an effective public agency to regulate the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery for the protection and promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare and to act as a disciplinary body for the licensed podiatric physicians and surgeons of this state."

And "a duty [under the failure to enforce exception] does not exist if the government agent has broad discretion about whether and how to act." Halleran v. Nu W., Inc., 123 Wn. App. 701, 714, 98 P.3d 52 (2004).