McCormick v. O'Malley
[…] (AR 26.) At step two, the ALJ found Plaintiff's following impairments to be severe: morbid obesity; coronary artery disease; chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or emphysema; and chronic peripheral venous insufficiency. (AR 26-28.) Plaintiff did not have an impairment or combination of impairments that met or medically equaled one of the listed impairments in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (“the Listings”) (step three). (AR 28.)

The ALJ then assessed Plaintiff's residual functional capacity (RFC) and applied the assessment at steps four and five. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“Before we go from step three to step four, we assess your residual functional capacity . . . . We use this residual functional capacity assessment at both step four and step five when we evaluate your claim at these steps.”). The ALJ determined that, through the date last insured, Plaintiff had the RFC: