McCormick v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] N.Y. Labor Law § 741(1)(d); Blashka v. New York Hotel Trades Council & Hotel Assn. of N.Y. Health Ctr., 126 A.D.3d at 503; Finkelstein v. Cornell Univ. Med. Coll., 269 A.D.2d 114, 116 (1st Dep't 2000). McCormick also specifies the regulation defendant violated as determined by NYSDOH. Brody Aff. Ex. A ¶ 12, Ex. G. See King v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 85 A.D.3d 631, 631 (1st Dep't 2011).

Finally, McCormick shows that she is excused from Labor Law § 741(3)'s requirement that, before commencing this action, she "brought the improper quality of patient care to the attention of a supervisor and . . . afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct such activity." N.Y. Labor. Law § 741(3); Skelly v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 161 A.D.3d 476, 477 (1st Dep't 2018). This requirement does not apply if "the improper quality of patent care" about which McCormick complained presented "an imminent threat to public health . . . or to the health of a specific patient and the employee reasonably believes in good faith that reporting to a supervisor would not result in corrective action." N.Y. Labor Law § 741(3).

McCormick testified at her deposition that the incident May 21, 2015, was the third time in the previous 10 days that her supervior James Weatherbee had endangered a patient's health through misuse of life sustaining equipment. Brody Aff. Ex.