McCormick v. Mich. State Univ. Coll. of Law
[…] In this respect, the trial court correctly concluded that DCL was properly dissolved and simultaneously wound up.

IV. NOTICE

Plaintiffs next argue that to limit the time within which a claim could be brought against it, MCL 450.2841a and MCL 450.2842a required DCL to provide notice of its dissolution to its creditors. Its failure to provide that notice, they contend, means that DCL "did not establish an end date barring subsequent claims." We disagree.

The relevant portion of MCL 450.2841a provides:
(1) A dissolved corporation may notify its existing claimants in writing of the dissolution of the corporation at any time after the effective date of the dissolution. [Emphasis added.]
And the relevant portion of MCL 450.2842a provides:
(1) In addition to providing notice under section 841a, a dissolved corporation may also publish notice of dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in the manner described in the notice. [Emphasis added.]

This is a relatively straightforward issue of the unambiguous statutory language. The term "may" is permissive, not mandatory.