McCormick v. Mich. State Univ. Coll. of Law
[…] MCL 450.2834. It also provides that a dissolved nonprofit corporation "may sue and be sued in its corporate name . . . as if dissolution had not occurred." MCL 450.2834(e). The NCA, however, expressly makes MCL 450.2834 "[s]ubject to section 833," which provides that although "a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence," it "shall not conduct affairs except for the purpose of winding up its affairs ...." MCL 450.2833. In full, MCL 450.2833 provides:

Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall not conduct affairs except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by:
(a) Collecting its assets.
(b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind pursuant to section 855.
(c) Paying its debts and other liabilities.
(d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its affairs.
Reading MCL 450.2833 and MCL 450.1834 together as this Court must, Yopek, 343 Mich.App. at 424, a dissolved Michigan nonprofit corporation may continue its existence past its date of dissolution only until it has concluded "winding up its affairs ...." MCL 450.2833. See Flint Cold Storage v.