McCormick v. Mich. State Univ. Coll. of Law
[…] Id. The question of "[w]hat constitutes a reasonable time is generally a question of law for the court." Id. at 498. The Flint Cold Storage Court also concluded that once the dissolved corporation's existence has terminated, "it loses the powers enumerated in MCL 450.1833 and MCL 450.1834, including the power to sue and be sued." Id. Because Flint Cold Storage involved statutory provisions essentially identical with those at issue in this case, we are persuaded that we should reach the same conclusions here under the NCA.

MCL 450.2855 imposes several obligations on dissolved corporations. Relevant here, MCL 450.2855(1)(a) states:

(1) All of the following apply if a corporation is dissolved:
(a) The corporation shall pay or make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities. Compliance with this subdivision requires that, to the extent that a reasonable estimate is possible, provision is made for those debts, obligations, and liabilities that are anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution. A corporation is not required to make provision for any debt, obligation, or liability that is or is reasonably anticipated to be barred under section 841a or 842a. The fact that corporate assets are insufficient to satisfy claims that arise after a dissolution does not create a presumption that the corporation has failed to comply with this subdivision. A corporation is considered to have made adequate provision for any debt, obligation, or liability of the corporation if payment is assumed or guaranteed in good faith by 1 or more financially responsible corporations, other persons, or the United States government or an agency of the United States government and the provision, including the financial responsibility of the corporations or other persons, was determined in good faith and with reasonable care by the board to be adequate.

The circuit court did not err by finding that DCL "was properly dissolved and simultaneously wound up" as of October 7, 2020. DCL filed the certificate of dissolution on October 7, 2020, so that is the day on which DCL dissolved.