McCormick v. Mich. State Univ. Coll. of Law
[…] The circuit court did not err by finding that DCL "was properly dissolved and simultaneously wound up" as of October 7, 2020. DCL filed the certificate of dissolution on October 7, 2020, so that is the day on which DCL dissolved. See MCL 450.2803(2) (providing that "[t]he dissolution of the corporation shall be effected by a majority of the incorporators or directors[] executing and filing a certificate of dissolution"). That is also the day on which DCL wound up its affairs.