McCormick v. Kissel
[…] We, therefore, conclude that D.M. was within the zone of interests sought to be protected by Congress.

Because Plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of both Article III and prudential standing, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss must be DENIED.

2. Plaintiffs Have Not Stated a Cause of Action Under Indiana's Residential Landlord-Tenant Statutes

The Indiana Residential Landlord-Tenant statutes place certain specific obligations on a landlord. Section 32-31-8-5 of the Indiana Code states that:

A landlord shall do the following:
(1) Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition.
(2) Comply with all health and housing codes applicable to the rental premises.
(3) Make all reasonable efforts to keep common areas of a rental premises in a clean and proper condition.
(4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into:
(A) Electrical systems.
(B) Plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times.
(C) Sanitary systems.
(D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times.
(E) Elevators, if provided.
(F) Appliances supplied as an inducement to the rental agreement.

IND. CODE § 32-31-8-5. However, there are prerequisites to a tenant filing suit. According to IND. CODE § 32-31-8-6(b), a tenant is prohibited from bringing suit unless:

(1) The tenant gives the landlord notice of the landlord's noncompliance with a provision of this chapter.