McCormick v. Kissel
[…] In light of these needs, Congress provided disclosure requirements for lessors or sellers of certain property. These disclosure provisions of RLPHRA specifically state that the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") shall promulgate regulations concerning the disclosure of lead-based paint hazards in "target housing," defined as housing built prior to 1978 with limited exception, which is offered for sale or lease. §§ 4851b(27) 4852d(a)(1). RLPHRA provides that:

A lead-based paint hazard includes "any condition that causes exposure to lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminated soil, lead-contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible surfaces, impact surfaces, or friction surfaces that would result in adverse human health effects. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4851b(15).

. . . The regulations shall require that, before the purchaser or lessee is obligated under any contract to purchase or lease the housing, the seller or lessor shall —