CLAIRE V. EAGAN UNITLD STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] When plaintiffs did not attend the December 13, 2019, hearing, the probate court exercised its authority under Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 294, and issued bench warrants for plaintiffs' failure to appear. Thus, even if Judge Gibson were not entitled to absolute immunity, the Court sees nothing fraudulent about the process used by Judge Gibson in issuing the bench warrants against plaintiffs. Accordingly, not only is Judge Gibson protected by absolute immunity, but also plaintiffs failed to state a claim against him for the unlawful arrests event.
Title 58, section 293 reads as follows:
If any executor, administrator, or other person interested in the estate of a decedent, complains to the district court, on oath, that any person is suspected to have concealed, embezzled, smuggled, conveyed away, or disposed of any monies, goods or chattels of the decedent, or has in his possession or knowledge, any deeds, conveyances, bonds, contracts, or other writings which contain evidences of, or tend to disclose the right, title, interest or claim of the decedent to any real or personal estate, or any claim or demand, or any lost will, the judge may cite such person to appear before the district court, and may examine him, on oath, upon the matter of such complaint, if he can be found in the state. But if cited from another county, and he appears and is found innocent, his necessary expenses must be allowed him out of the estate.
Title 58, section 294 reads as follows: