CLAIRE V. EAGAN UNITLD STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] But if cited from another county, and he appears and is found innocent, his necessary expenses must be allowed him out of the estate.
Title 58, section 294 reads as follows:
If the person so cited refuses to appear and submit to an examination, or to answer such interrogatories as may be put to him touching the matters or the complaint, the court may, by warrant for that purpose, commit him to the county jail, there to remain in close custody until he submits to the order of the court or is discharged according to law.
b. Sheriff Hallett in Her Individual Capacity as Arresting Officer
Plaintiffs did not name the other arresting officers as defendants, but this analysis applies to them as well.
The Fourth Amendment prohibits unreasonable seizures, including unlawful arrests. Koch v.