McCORMACK v. GEROLD, ET AL
[…] Under the facts in the case we think that respondent was clearly entitled to recover the amount of freight he paid for transporting these goods to Springfield and back. True enough, Springfield was the nearest public warehouse where the goods should have been stored, yet they never were transferred there or stored there, therefore, this appellant could, in no way, be injured by the finding of the jury under this instruction which was for the freight collected for carrying the goods to Springfield and back.

Section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., paragraph 2 reads: "No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action."

We find there was no error in this instruction which materially affected the verdict.

Appellant's fourth assignment of error reads: "The court erred in giving the instruction offered by the third party defendant which would permit recovery against appellants `not to exceed $179.95.'"