McCorison v. Warner
[…] Judgment for plaintiffs.

Brignole Bush, for the plaintiffs.

Raymond J. Devlin, Jr., for the named defendant et al.

O'Connell, Flaherty Attmore, for the defendant Daniel B. LeGeyt et al.


FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND


This is an action brought by the plaintiffs, Andrew McCorison, Ruth Pellegato, Nancy Provencher, James McCorison, Clara Johnson and Diane Andreason, seeking partition of land comprising over 200 acres of farmland known as the LeGeyt Farm located in Barkhamsted on East Hartland Road and Hayes Road.

This partition action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-495 which provides in pertinent part: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy [or] tenancy in common. . . ."