McCorison v. Warner
[…] This partition action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-495 which provides in pertinent part: "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy [or] tenancy in common. . . ."

The plaintiffs seek a partition by sale which is governed by General Statutes § 52-500(a) which provides that "[a]ny court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners."

The property has been designated by the defendant present owners and their grantors (all part of the same family) as three different parcels. The largest lot is called the Ledge Lot and is known as Nos. 500 and 504 East Hartland Road and comprises between 115 and 155 acres.