McCord v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Finally, 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, a charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6.

Plaintiff's December 15, 1999 letter contained all the information required by 29 C.F.R. § 1626.6 and 1626.8. The letter was sent within 180 days of Plaintiff's termination. On January 20, 2000, the EEOC acknowledged receiving it.