No. A11A1644.
[…] Per the policy, “[a]mounts payable for damages under Uninsured Motorist, Coverage U, will be reduced by: (1) all sums paid by or on behalf of persons or organizations who may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or property damage.” McConville was injured in a car accident on April 27, 2009, during the policy period but after OCGA § 33–7–11 was amended. The statute provides:
[A] motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance coverages. The insured's uninsured motorist coverage shall not be used to duplicate payments made under any available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages but instead shall be available as additional insurance coverage in excess of any available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages; provided, however, that the insured's combined recovery from the insured's uninsured motorist coverages and the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance on such uninsured motor vehicle shall not exceed the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses sustained by the insured....
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 33–7–11(b)(1)(D)(ii)(I). The statute also provides that the insured can reject in writing the uninsured motorist coverage entirely, OCGA § 33–7–11(a)(3), or
select in writing coverage for the occurrence of sustaining losses from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle that considers such motor vehicle to be uninsured only for the amount of the difference between the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle and the limits of the uninsured motorist coverages provided under the insured's motor vehicle insurance policies.
OCGA § 33–7–11(b)(1)(D)(ii)(II). The statute also requires the insurer to give notice of the available uninsured motorist coverage to its policy holders whose policies are up for renewal after January 1, 2009. It provides: