No. A11A1644.
[…] Before it was amended, OCGA § 33–7–11(b)(1)(D)(ii) defined “uninsured motor vehicle” as one on which the liability insurance coverage was less than the uninsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy, but only to the extent of the difference between the available coverage under the liability insurance policy and the coverage under the uninsured motorist policy. OCGA § 33–7–11 (2007).
The statute as amended now provides that “no automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered” unless the insured is given the option of selecting the type of uninsured motorist coverage desired. This change created a new right for the insured—the ability to elect to have excess uninsured motorist coverage, a reduction in that coverage, or no uninsured motorist coverage at all.