No. A11A1644.
[…] On the other hand, where a statute governs only procedure of the courts, including the rules of evidence, it is to be given retroactive effect absent an expressed contrary intention.” (Citations omitted.) Polito v. Holland, 258 Ga. 54, 55(2), 365 S.E.2d 273 (1988). Substantive law “creates rights, duties, and obligations. Procedural law is that law which prescribes the methods of enforcement of rights, duties, and obligations.” (Citations omitted.) Id. at 55(3), 365 S.E.2d 273. Here, although not codified by the General Assembly, the bill provided that the amendment to OCGA § 33–7–11 shall apply “to all policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on and after [January 1, 2009].” Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 5. Nothing in the statute, however, explicitly states whether the amendment applies to policies existing on January 1, 2009.
In Devore v. Liberty Mut. Ins.