No. A11A1644.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to Cotton States.
Judgment affirmed. ADAMS, J., concurs.
BLACKWELL, J., concurs specially.
BLACKWELL, Judge, concurring specially.
I agree that the judgment below ought to be affirmed, but I do not think the analysis is as complicated as the majority opinion suggests. When the General Assembly amended OCGA § 33–7–11 in 2008, it specified that the amendment applies “to all policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on and after [January 1, 2009].” Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 5. That is all we need to know to conclude that the amendment does not apply to the policy at issue here, inasmuch as that policy was issued and delivered prior to [January 1, 2009].