McConnell v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
[…] To conclude otherwise would require that we accept-at face value-an employee's statement that they were motivated by a religious belief. While that might be a preferable approach from the standpoint of keeping the courts out of the business of trying to assess the sincerity of a person's religious beliefs, that is not the current legal standard.

In this case, the ULJ made a credibility determination, and that determination is supported by substantial evidence in the record. The ULJ also explained the reasons for making that credibility determination. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2022) (providing that "[w]hen the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony"). The ULJ reasoned:

It is credible that McConnell considered certain health factors when she declined a COVID-19 vaccine but was less credible
that she was prevented from receiving the vaccine because of sincerely held religious beliefs.