No: 00 CIV. 4598 (SAS)
[…] Decl. ¶ 12 n. 3 (complaining that Magistrate Judge Katz sanctioned defendants "for failing to produce documents they did not have," and attempting to explain that he simply "didn't know where they [were]" after the move)
At one point during the litigation, Costigan claimed that it was the responsibility of ABRA, not the Firm, to file annual reports and prepare summary plan descriptions. See McConnell I, at *5 (citing Defendants' Response to Interrogatories, Ex. K to 12/14/01 McConnell Decl., ¶¶ 10-11). He made this argument despite the clear language of the statute and the Plan itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) ("The administrator shall, upon request . . . furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, plan description, and the latest annual report . . ."); 6/28/94 ABRA Plan § VIII, Ex. G to 12/14/01 McConnell Decl. ("The Firm will act as a Plan Administrator . . . .").