McConnell v. Army Review Bds. Agency
[…] • “In the comparable case the applicant requested an extension of his MRD from 8 February 2005 to 10 April 2005. He held the rank of LTD/pay grade 0-5 serving on the staff of the State Headquarters. His MRD was extended under the provisions of Title 10, U.S. Code, section 14702 as an exception to policy. The Board granted his request.”

The applicant in ABCMR Case No. AR 2004 106642 was serving on the staff of the Headquarters for the State of Virginia. His MRD was extended pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 14702 as an exception to policy, which provides, “the Secretary of the military department concerned may, with the officer's consent, retain on the reserve active-status list an officer in the grade of major, lieutenant colonel, colonel, or brigadier general who is-(1) an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States and assigned to a headquarters or headquarters detachment of a State[.]” 10 U.S.C. § 14702(a)(1).