McConnell v. Army Review Bds. Agency
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff spent his separation pay on lodging for his family for five months while looking for employment. (Id.)

III. Post-retirement Appeals

In March of 2015, Plaintiff “appealed the matter” to the Army Board of Corrections to Military Records (“ABCMR”) (id. ¶ 2.h.), a civilian board that is empowered under authority delegated to it by the Secretary of Defense to amend military records. 10 U.S.C. § 1552.

Under 10 U.S.C. § 1552, the ABCMR may correct records “when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). The ABCMR “decide[s] cases on the evidence of record” and “is not an investigative body.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(iii). “The applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2).

Plaintiff attaches to his complaint a copy of his March 2015 petition to the ABCMR (“Initial ABCMR Application”).