McCombs v. Ohio Dep't of Developmental Disabilities
[…] IV. The trial court's award of damages involving pain and suffering is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

III. Analysis

A. ODDD's First and Second Assignments of Error

{¶ 12} For ease of discussion, we initially address ODDD's first and second assignments of error. ODDD contends the Court of Claims erred as a matter of law by determining the criminal, abusive, and neglectful acts of TPW staff involving B.C. were immune from liability and the finding that these acts were done to control B.C.'s behaviors is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 13} R.C. 9.86 provides the civil liability of state officers and employees, as follows: "no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of [their] duties." A state employee may be subject to personal liability if their "actions were manifestly outside the scope of [their] employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."