McCombs v. MS Communications America
[…] Id.

• Unable to obtain a satisfactory response from defendants regarding the circumstances surrounding his termination, plaintiff filed a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (the "EEOC"), asserting violations of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("the ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VII"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code violations. Plaintiff received his right to sue letter from the EEOC on December 21, 2000.

Id. at Plaintiff's Proposed Findings of Fact No. 5.

Section 623(a) of the ADEA states:
It shall be unlawful for an employer —

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age;
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's age; or
(3) to reduce the wage rate of any employee in order to comply with this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1999).

Section 2000e-2(a) of Title VII provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer —

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code provides:

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age, the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.

TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051 (Vernon 1998).