2:14-CV-00941-RSWL-E
[…] Davis v. Fendler, 650 F.2d 1154, 1161 (9th Cir. 1981).
Here, Plaintiff requests $4,000 in statutory damages under the Unruh Act, $2,225 in attorney fees and costs under the Unruh Act or 42 U.S.C. § 12205, and injunctive relief under the ADA or the Unruh Act. Compl. 7; Appl. Def. J. 2:8-14, 6:8-12.
1. Statutory Damages
To recover statutory damages under the Unruh Act, Plaintiff must show that he was denied by Defendants "full and equal access" to the Carpet store. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a); see Vogel, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 1014; Hubbard v. Twin Oaks Health & Rehab. Ctr., 408 F. Supp. 2d 923, 932 (E.D. Cal. 2004). "A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b).
Here, Plaintiff has shown that in October 2013, Plaintiff personally encountered the Carpet store's stairway entrance that denied him access to the Carpet store, which violates the ADA and thus also the Unruh Act.